Privacy Statement

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out how Burnfit SA Pty Ltd ABN 49 622 099 058 collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988.

 

The kind of personal information that we collect and hold 

 

Personal information is defined in the Act to mean information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonable identifiable whether information is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

Examples of personal information that we collect and hold include you:

  • Name

  • Gender

  • Interests

  • Age

  • Signature

  • Address

  • Email Address

  • Telephone number

  • Date of birth

  • Bank account details

  • Occupation

  • Employment details

  • Drivers licence number

  • Australian Business Number

 

Most personal information we collect from you is solicited information.  This means we have intentionally collected it from you.

 

How we collect and hold personal information

 

We collect personal information from you in a number of ways including:

  • Directly from you such as:

  • When you fill out membership forms;

  • When you speak to us and we make note of your information;

  • Over the phone;

  • From emails you send us;

  • From our website

  • From digital and electronic communications with us (for example, SMS or social media);

  • When you fill out entry forms and other documents for any competitions, promotions or prizes that we may run rom time to time;

  • People you authorise to contact us (for example, general medical practitioners, physiotherapist etc)

  • From people acing on your behalf (for example, your guardians, spouse etc)

 

We collect your information only by lawful and fair means.

 

We will only collet personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable to do so.

 

If we do not collect your personal information, we will be unable to provide the services or goods or both that you request. 

 

We will hold personal information in a physical form (such as a paper file) in electronic form (such as on a computer database) or a combination of both.

 

The purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

 

We collect, hold, use ad disclose your personal information to:

  • Provide you with goods and services or both;

  • Verify your identity;

  • Administer and manage the goods and services we provide to you, to charge and bill you for them and to collect any amounts you may owe us;

  • Internal management affairs of our business;

  • Internal management purposes directly relating to considering your membership

  • To respond to your enquiries; and

  • As authorised or required by law

 

We may engage external service providers and other entities to undertake tasks such as market research, processing payments, collecting accounts, assisting with promotions and providing technical services. These entities may have access to your personal information. They will only use your personal information for the purpose of performing their specific function.

In the event that we sell all or part of our business to another party, that sale may include the transfer o your personal information.

 

We may also use your personal information for the purposes of marketing and providing you with promotional material. If you do not wish us to use your personal information for this purpose, you may tell us at the “Contact Us” Page.

 

Accessing your personal information

 

If we hold personal information about you, we must, on your request in writing, give you access to the personal information.

We will need to validate the identity o anyone making an access request, to ensure that we do not provide your information to anyone who does not have the right to that information.

 

We aim to provide the relevant information within 14 Days.

 

However, there are some circumstances where we are not required to provide you with your personal information even I you ask us to. These circumstances include:

  • Where giving access could pose serious threat to life, health or safety or any individual, or to public health or public safety.

  • Where giving access would have an unreasonable impact of other individuals

  • Where the information relates to entity or anticipated legal proceedings between us and you and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those legal proceedings.

  • Where the giving of access would be unlawful.

 

Data Accuracy

 

It is the responsibility of all employees to take reasonable steps to ensure date is kept accurate and up to date:

  • Keeping data in as few places as necessary

  • Taking every opportunity to ensure date is updated when dealing with customers.

  • Updating data as inaccuracies are discovered, such as if a customer can no longer be reached on their stored telephone number it should be removed from the data bse.

 

Information Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Data breaches involving personal information

As a requirement of the Privacy Act we will notify individuals if there has been a breach of their personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to the individual affected. We will also advise them the steps we are taking ad what they can do to reduce the impacts of their privacy.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy Policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon updating on our website.

0423 591 658

296-306 Nelson Rd

Para Vista, South Australia 5093

©2017 by Burnfit Studio SA Pty Ltd.